Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €250

Cetyl alcohol

$5.36$162.33

Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

 

SKU: 8785267083264-2-1-1-1-1 Categories: ,

Description

Description: All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether & acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water (1.34×10-5 g/l).

CAS: 36653-82-4

INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if concentration >5 %, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster.

Use: Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F), usual concentration 0.5-6%. For external use only.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A

Video

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl alcohol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


The reCAPTCHA verification period has expired. Please reload the page.

Select your currency