INCI Name: Mica (CI 77019), Carnauba wax
$10.77 – $487.07
Sericite Mica coated with Carnauba Wax blends very well with other powders and adds a creamy texture to any formulation, it is especially good in pressed powders. For those with dark skin tones this is an exceptional ingredient, as it does not leave the skin looking ashen.
Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of the carnauba palm, Copernicia cerifera, Palmaceae.
Can be used up to 50% in pressed powder formulations. EU Regulation: Approved for use in all cosmetics without restriction. Used primarily in formulations to make pressed foundations and Blushers